The Texas Board of Architectural Examiners oversees the examination, registration, education, and professional regulation of architects, registered interior designers, and landscape architects. The nine-member Board is appointed by the Governor of Texas and confirmed by the Senate. It is composed of four architect members, one registered interior designer member, one landscape architect member, and three members who represent the public, at least one of whom is a person with a physical disability.

Read about the Board’s committees, their membership, and their responsibilities.  

The Board

Current Members

Debra Dockery

Debra Dockery, FAIA

Chair

Architect Board Member
Term: 05.10.2011 – 01.31.2023
Hometown: San Antonio

Tim Bargainer

Tim A. Bargainer, PLA, ASLA, CLARB

Vice-Chair

Landscape Architect Board Member
Term: 08.12.2020 – 01.31.2025
Hometown: Georgetown

Darren James

Darren L. James, FAIA

Secretary-Treasurer

Architect Board Member
Term: 08.12.2020 – 01.31.2025
Hometown: Lewisville

Bob Wetmore

Bob Wetmore, AIA

Architect Board Member
Term: 01.15.2016 – 01.31.2027
Hometown: Austin

Jennifer Walker, AIA & LEED® AP

Architect Board Member
Term: 01.15.2016 – 01.31.2027
Hometown: Lampasas

Fernando Trevino

Fernando Trevino

Public Member
Term: 07.26.2018 – 01.31.2025
Hometown: San Antonio

Rosa G. Salazar

Registered Interior Designer Board Member
Term: 07.26.2018 – 01.31.2023
Hometown: Lubbock

Joyce J. Smith, CPA, CGMA

Public Board Member
Term: 07.26.2018 – 01.31.2023
Hometown: Burnet

Vacant

Public Board Member